Get started6 Hyholmes is a four-bedroom detached house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8LG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 98.1% above the 2012 sale of £154,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Hyholmes has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension
6 Hyholmes's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 15 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 6 Hyholmes stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,439
Street avg £2,182
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension
20 December 2012Most recent
£154,000
-23.0%over 5 years21 December 2006
£200,000
+96.1%over 6 years7 April 2000
£102,000
+18.6%over 2 years31 March 1998
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8LG: £295,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
PE3 8SG
Eyrescroft Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.