Get started22 Hyholmes is a detached house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8LG). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2002–2004, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 94.7% above the 2004 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 29.5% below the postcode norm.
22 Hyholmes's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
22 Hyholmes valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Hyholmes is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,223
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2004Most recent
£170,000
29 November 2002
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8LG: £295,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Eyrescroft Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB