Get started8 Kirkmeadow is an end-of-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 15.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Kirkmeadow sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
8 Kirkmeadow has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
8 Kirkmeadow is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,744
Street avg £1,254
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

1 February 2021Most recent
£150,000
+12.8%over 12 years13 February 2008
£132,995
+28.5%over 9 months24 May 2007
£103,500
+283.3%over 9 years1 September 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8JQ: £175,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Lime Academy Watergall. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.