Get started61 Benland is a mid-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2021 for £172,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
61 Benland ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 61 Benland has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 21 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 21 years.
61 Benland outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,911
Street avg £1,317
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eyrescroft Primary School. 17 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar PV panels (35 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2021Most recent
£172,000
+53.6%over 9 years22 June 2012
£112,000
+148.9%over 11 years23 February 2001
£45,000
+32.4%22 November 2000
£34,000
+13.3%3 November 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8EB: £155,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PE3 8LZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.