Get started7 Holdfield is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 7LW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 66.1% above the 2016 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Holdfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 15 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£1,292
Street avg £1,335
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2016Most recent
£115,000
+51.3%over 12 years2 March 2004
£76,000
+81.0%over 2 years27 April 2001
£41,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 7LW: £175,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PE3 7LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Highlees Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.