Get started34 Peterhouse Close is a semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6EN). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–72 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 58 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 12.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 36 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 57 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 20 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 34 Peterhouse Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £1,920
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£120,000
+16.5%over 2 years16 December 2019
£103,000
+9.6%over 16 years5 June 2003
£94,000
+16.1%over 8 months11 October 2002
£80,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6EN: £112,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
West Town Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.