Get started16 Rathbone Crescent is a semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £222,000.
16 Rathbone Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Rathbone Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 10 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 10 years.
16 Rathbone Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,265
Street avg £2,084
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

9 October 2024Most recent
£222,000
+58.6%over 9 years10 April 2015
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6DE: £172,250 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
PE3 6HP
Closest school
0.4 km
West Town Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB