Get startedWaffering Cottage is a property in Old Leake, Boston, Boston (PE22 9QJ).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in January 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Waffering Cottage saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£190,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 4 years.
16 January 2009Most recent
£190,000
8 December 2005
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

£189,950
+7.9%over 1 year16 August 2004
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 9QJ: £290,000 (2021–2004).
Phoenix Lodge Station Road Old Leake Boston
Sold Feb 2021
The Klunk Tree Station Road Old Leake Boston
Sold Dec 2019
Stanville Station Road Old Leake Boston
Sold Apr 2018
1 Burton Row Station Road Old Leake Boston
Sold Dec 2004
Holly Cottage Station Road Old Leake Boston
Sold Apr 2002
PE22 9QP
Sandygate Crescent — bus stop.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.