Get startedSpringfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Fishtoft, Boston, Boston (PE22 0RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (December 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 5 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 sits 328.2% above the 2015 sale of £110,000. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Application to have approved details relating to conditions 4,5 & 6 of planning permission B/15/0492 (Demolition of existing bungalow and erection of a chalet bungalow)
Springfield's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2015).
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application under s.96a for a non material amendment to approval B/15/0492 (Demolition of existing bungalow and erection of a chalet bungalow) to extend the domestic curtilage of the site to incorporate the chapel
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 October 2015Most recent
£110,000
PE22 0RB
Hilldyke Road — bus stop.