Get startedBenington Farm is a two-bedroom detached house in Benington, Boston, Boston (PE22 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 884 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have lagged Boston HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 53.8% above the 2013 sale of £135,250. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2013). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Benington Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2020
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at Benington Farm.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of single and two storey rear extensions
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 7 years.
£135,250
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 7 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Application for prior approval of proposed change of use of agricultural building to dwellinghouse (use class C3)
15 November 2013Most recent
£135,250
-9.8%over 6 years19 January 2007
£150,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in PE22 0DP: £116,000 (2017–2004).
PE22 0RN
Crowhall Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB