Get started8 Beckley Court is a detached house in Beckley, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9UB). It has a recorded floor area of 275 m² (around 2960 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in November 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 275 m² the property is well over the postcode median (186 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,116,000 sits 503.2% above the 1995 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 75.3% below the postcode norm.
8 Beckley Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2023
Latest sale on 8 Beckley Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Beckley Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£673
Street avg £3,918
Floor Area
275 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

3 November 1995Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9UB: £745,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
OX3 9GF
Closest school
0.9 km
Beckley Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB