Get started15 Chillingworth Crescent is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8RW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 is 32.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 99.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
15 Chillingworth Crescent has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Application to certfiy that the proposed formation of 1no. dormer to rear rooflsope and insertion of Juliette balcony is lawful development.
Price for 15 Chillingworth Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Chillingworth Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,541
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nuffield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Mansard extension to rear roof space.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 May 2018Most recent
£350,000
+79.9%over 11 years19 October 2006
£194,500
+8.4%over 3 years26 June 2003
£179,500
+152.8%over 5 years10 October 1997
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8RW: £282,250 (2022–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OX3 8JW
Closest school
0.3 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.