Get started15 Bankside is a four-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
At 166 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2005–2018, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Oxford's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 is 49% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £400,000.
15 Bankside sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing garage, bay window and extension to south elevation. Erection of a single storey extension to south elevation. Formation of porch, alteration to 1no. bay window and insertion of 3no. rooflights to east elevation. Insertion of 1no. door to south elevation. Alteration to 2no. windows and 1no. rooflight to north elevation. Alteration to 1no. rooflight to west elevation.
15 Bankside's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 14 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Bankside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,410
Street avg £3,015
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beaumont Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

14 December 2018Most recent
£400,000
+3.9%over 13 years8 March 2005
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8LT: £520,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
OX3 8EW
Closest school
0.5 km
Bayards Hill School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB