Get started29 Collinwood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £475,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Collinwood Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application to certify that the erection of a single storey rear extension is lawful
29 Collinwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
29 Collinwood Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,278
Street avg £3,723
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lewis Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 4.00m, for which the maximum height would be 3.91m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.90m.
12 March 2025Most recent
£475,000
+61.0%over 10 years17 April 2014
£295,000
+25.5%over 7 years3 August 2006
£235,000
+18.1%over 2 years13 August 2003
£199,000
+128.7%over 4 years5 August 1999
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8HH: £420,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OX3 8JS
Closest school
0.6 km
Bayards Hill School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.