Get started23 Collinwood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 sits 170.1% above the 2002 sale of £172,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2025
Install external wall insulation
23 Collinwood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 7 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 23 Collinwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,983
Street avg £4,022
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lewis Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

18 April 2002Most recent
£172,500
+153.7%over 6 years6 October 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8HH: £420,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
OX3 8JS
Closest school
0.6 km
Bayards Hill School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB