Get started2 Everard Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in January 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Held since November 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 sits 194.1% above the 2005 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 58.2% below the postcode norm. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Everard Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 2 Everard Close.
Details submitted in compliance with conditions 7 (Details excluded submit revised plans) and 10 (Cycle parking) of planning permission 19/02204/FUL.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 8 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 2 Everard Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,101
Street avg £3,386
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Goslyn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a part single part two storey rear extension and single storey side extension.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 November 2005Most recent
£185,000
+143.4%over 7 years21 November 1997
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7NB: £320,000 (2017–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OX3 7FD
Closest school
0.6 km
Windmill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB