Get started3 Everard Close is a mid-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 11.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 8 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Everard Close has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Details submitted in compliance with condition 5 (SSSI) of planning permission 19/00612/FUL.
Latest sale on 3 Everard Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 22 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 3 Everard Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,405
Street avg £2,835
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Goslyn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Change of use from House in Multiple Occupation (Use Class C4) to a large House in Multiple Occupation (Sui Generis). Provision of car parking, bin and cycle storage.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 August 2017Most recent
£370,000
+114.5%over 14 years23 August 2002
£172,500
+91.7%over 2 years17 December 1999
£90,000
+50.0%over 4 years19 May 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7NB: £290,505 (2016–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Windmill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.