Get started37 Bulan Road is a semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £455,000 in December 2018.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
A HMO conversion application was refused at 37 Bulan Road in 2021.
Details submitted in compliance with conditions 2 (Cycle parking) and 3 (Bin Stores) of planning permission 21/01618/FUL.
Latest sale on 37 Bulan Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£455,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 37 Bulan Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,856
Street avg £3,150
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Corner House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use from dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to House in Multiple Occupation (Use Class C4). (Retrospective)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 December 2018Most recent
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7HU: £380,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OX3 7NN
Closest school
0.7 km
Tyndale Community School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB