Get started57 Bulan Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 110 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 is 36.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £390,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
57 Bulan Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,545
Street avg £3,179
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Corner House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

15 October 2020Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7HU: £362,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
OX3 7FD
Closest school
0.7 km
Tyndale Community School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB