Get started5 Dene Road is a semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7EF). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 16.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Dene Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 5 Dene Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,787
Street avg £3,139
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Corner House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£450,000
+3.4%over 2 years28 January 2022
£435,000
+59.6%over 10 years9 September 2011
£272,500
+39.7%over 6 years29 November 2004
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7EF: £325,000 (2019–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Tyndale Community School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.