Get started36 Windmill Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7BX). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,094,000 is 12.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows, partial demolition and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £975,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
36 Windmill Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Application to certify the proposed formation of 1no. rear dormer is lawful.
Latest sale on 36 Windmill Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,094,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£975,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
36 Windmill Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,603
Street avg £3,486
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Headington Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 7.0m, for which the maximum height would be 3.80m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.80m.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 March 2021Most recent
£975,000
+25.8%over 6 years12 March 2015
£775,000
+49.8%over 9 years28 December 2005
£517,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7BX: £500,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
OX3 7ET
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Oxford. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.