Get started7 Bateman Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7BG). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£660/sq ft) was about 124.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £682,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Bateman Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£746,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£682,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 7 Bateman Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,104
Street avg £4,802
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Headington Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2021Most recent
£682,000
+45.1%over 10 years29 September 2010
£470,000
+67.3%over 6 years13 October 2003
£281,000
+80.1%over 5 years31 July 1998
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7BG: £612,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OX3 7XD
Closest school
0.3 km
Windmill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.