Get startedBishops Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oxford (OX3 0TX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 56 m² this is the 13th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Bishops Court, where floor areas span 49–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since December 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 sits 124.7% above the 2001 sale of £133,500.
Bishops Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, Bishops Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,384
Street avg £3,182
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clive Booth Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2001Most recent
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0TX: £326,000 (2024–2021).
Bishops Court Flat 11 John Garne Way Oxford
Sold Dec 2024
Bishops Court Flat 2 John Garne Way Oxford
Sold Oct 2024
Bishops Court Flat 6 John Garne Way Oxford
Sold Oct 2022
Bishops Court Flat 4 John Garne Way Oxford
Sold Feb 2022
Bishops Court Flat 26 John Garne Way Oxford
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OX3 0TX
Closest school
0.1 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB