Get startedBishops Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oxford (OX3 0TX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 58 m² this is the 14th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Bishops Court, where floor areas span 49–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since April 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 sits 402.4% above the 1996 sale of £61,900. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 58.4% below the postcode norm.
Bishops Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£61,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Bishops Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,067
Street avg £3,233
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clive Booth Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 1996Most recent
£61,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0TX: £326,000 (2024–2021).
Bishops Court Flat 11 John Garne Way Oxford
Sold Dec 2024
Bishops Court Flat 2 John Garne Way Oxford
Sold Oct 2024
Bishops Court Flat 6 John Garne Way Oxford
Sold Oct 2022
Bishops Court Flat 4 John Garne Way Oxford
Sold Feb 2022
Bishops Court Flat 26 John Garne Way Oxford
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OX3 0TX
Closest school
0.1 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB