Get started2 Rylands is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0SX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £622,000 is 19.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£569/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £521,000.
2 Rylands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 12 years.
£521,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 12 years.
2 Rylands is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,129
Street avg £5,084
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mortimer Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

2 October 2018Most recent
£521,000
+65.4%over 11 years27 November 2006
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0SX: £518,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
OX3 0AZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Nicholas' Primary and Nursery School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB