Get started86 Oxford Road is a semi-detached house in Old Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0RD). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in October 2003. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £658,000 sits 213.3% above the 2003 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 44.3% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 86 Oxford Road.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor rear extension. Alteration to 1no. window rear elevation.
86 Oxford Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 86 Oxford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,795
Street avg £4,221
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Nicholas School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Insertion of dormer window on rear roof slope and hip to gable extension in connection with loft conversion.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 October 2003Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0RD: £525,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Nicholas' Primary and Nursery School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB