Get started100 Oxford Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0RD). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £662,000 is 22.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 100 Oxford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 18 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 100 Oxford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,320
Street avg £4,080
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Nicholas School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2017Most recent
£540,000
+49.0%over 6 years11 July 2011
£362,500
+14.0%over 7 years1 June 2004
£318,000
+112.0%over 3 years16 February 2001
£150,000
+30.4%over 1 year27 August 1999
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0RD: £525,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Nicholas' Primary and Nursery School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.