Get started85 Oxford Road is a mid-terrace house in Old Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 921 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 sits 60% above the 2011 sale of £335,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in May 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
85 Oxford Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
85 Oxford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
85 Oxford Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,917
Street avg £4,348
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Nicholas School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of garage. Erection of 2 bedroomed detached house. Creation of new vehicular access of existing house.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 May 2011Most recent
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0RA: £478,000 (2024–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Nicholas' Primary and Nursery School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB