Get started15 Ashlong Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0NH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £570,000 sits 95.9% above the 2007 sale of £291,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Ashlong Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 5 years.
£291,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 15 Ashlong Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,307
Street avg £4,200
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ewin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

1 June 2007Most recent
£291,000
+53.2%over 4 years23 July 2002
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0NH: £530,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OX3 0AZ
Closest school
0.3 km
New Marston Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB