Get started3 Ewin Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0NE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 79 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £642,000 is 32.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£570/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £485,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Ewin Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,139
Street avg £4,954
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ewin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing garage and erection of a single storey rear (east side) extension. (Amended plans)
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.47m, for which the maximum height would be 3.95m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.30m.
4 March 2021Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0NE: £500,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
OX3 0AZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Nicholas' Primary and Nursery School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB