Get started18 Heather Place is a mid-terrace house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0LG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 11.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £362,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£362,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Heather Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,179
Street avg £3,489
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jack Straws Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£362,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0LG: £341,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB