Get startedWelbeck House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0JW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 42 m² this is the 4th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Welbeck House, where floor areas span 39–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 42 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 24 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 34.5% above the 2007 sale price.
Welbeck House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£168,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Welbeck House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £4,195
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crotch Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2007Most recent
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0JW: £425,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
OX3 0TX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB