Get startedWelbeck House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0JW). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 6th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Welbeck House, where floor areas span 39–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 38.9% above the 2013 sale price. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. At 43 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Welbeck House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 6 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, Welbeck House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,186
Street avg £4,180
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crotch Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2013Most recent
£180,000
+9.1%over 6 years25 May 2007
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0JW: £425,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
OX3 0TX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.