Get started232 Marston Road is a semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £886,000 sits 105.6% above the 2016 sale of £431,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
232 Marston Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Change of use from dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to House in Multiple Occupation (Use Class C4).
232 Marston Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£886,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£431,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 232 Marston Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of 2 x single storey rear extensions.
5 December 2016Most recent
£431,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0EJ: £246,000 (2018–1996).
Street avg 4.9 t/year