Get started7 Hayes Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £602,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Hayes Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension.(amended plans)
Latest sale on 7 Hayes Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£602,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 7 Hayes Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,902
Street avg £5,105
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jack Straws Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2022Most recent
£602,000
+55.8%over 7 years19 June 2015
£386,500
+43.1%over 3 years20 April 2012
£270,000
-6.9%over 4 years21 August 2007
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0DZ: £385,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
OX3 0AZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.