Get started16 Hayes Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 719 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 23.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £355,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Hayes Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2020
Price for 16 Hayes Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Hayes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,318
Street avg £5,135
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jack Straws Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

1 May 2019Most recent
£355,000
+34.0%over 11 years24 September 2007
£265,000
+71.5%over 6 years1 June 2001
£154,500
+103.3%over 4 years4 October 1996
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0DZ: £407,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.6 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.