Get started6 Doris Field Close is a mid-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£591/sq ft) was about 110.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £795,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
A a garage conversion application was refused at 6 Doris Field Close in 2022.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of part single part two storey rear and side extension. Conversion of garage into habitable space. Insertion of 1no door to side elevation and 1 no window, 1no dormer and 1no rooflight to rear elevation. (Amended description)
Latest sale on 6 Doris Field Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£723,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 6 Doris Field Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,360
Street avg £3,831
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crotch Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of part single part two storey rear and side extension. Conversion of garage into habitable space. Alterations to 1no window and 1no door on rear elevation. Insertion of 1no door to side elevation and 1no rooflight on rear elevation. (Amended Plans)
1 May 2024Most recent
£795,000
+60.6%over 10 years23 July 2013
£495,000
+10.0%over 1 year12 September 2011
£450,000
+36.4%over 8 years29 August 2003
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0DP: £415,000 (2020–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.