Get started4 Jack Straws Lane is a detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 378 m² (around 4067 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2010) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 378 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,798,000 sits 313.3% above the 2004 sale of £435,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 74.4% below the postcode norm. 13 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 6 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
4 Jack Straws Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing house and erection of two storey detached 4 bedroom house (amendment to 07/02336/FUL).
4 Jack Straws Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£1,798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Jack Straws Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,151
Street avg £5,698
Floor Area
378 m²
Street avg 152 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jack Straws Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Discharge of condition 2 of planning permission 07/02336/FUL relating to the submission of samples to be used in the exterior of the development
11 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 January 2004Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0DL: £925,000 (2025–2024).
Milham Place Flat 2 31 Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Sept 2025
7b Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Feb 2025
5b Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Jan 2025
5c Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Nov 2024
7a Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Years Held
22 years
Street avg 8 years
OX3 0PU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB