Get started16 Brookfield Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 806 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 26.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £396,100. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
16 Brookfield Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2021
Demolish existing garage. Erection of replacement garage incorporating existing shed.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£396,100
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 16 Brookfield Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,290
Street avg £3,754
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashlong Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

13 March 2020Most recent
£396,100
+40.2%over 8 years24 October 2011
£282,500
+54.4%over 9 years3 May 2002
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AZ: £435,000 (2025–2021).
5 Brookfield Crescent Headington Oxford
Sold Sept 2025
12 Brookfield Crescent Headington Oxford
Sold Oct 2024
6b Brookfield Crescent Headington Oxford
Sold Feb 2023
1 Brookfield Crescent Headington Oxford
Sold Dec 2022
10 Brookfield Crescent Headington Oxford
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
New Marston Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.