Get started12 Brookfield Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £568,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£571/sq ft) was about 107.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £510,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Brookfield Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 12 Brookfield Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,145
Street avg £3,683
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashlong Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2024Most recent
£510,000
+112.5%over 12 years19 October 2011
£240,000
+15.4%over 8 years2 May 2003
£208,000
+103.9%over 4 years2 October 1998
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AZ: £424,000 (2025–2020).
5 Brookfield Crescent Headington Oxford
Sold Sept 2025
6b Brookfield Crescent Headington Oxford
Sold Feb 2023
1 Brookfield Crescent Headington Oxford
Sold Dec 2022
10 Brookfield Crescent Headington Oxford
Sold Jun 2021
15 Brookfield Crescent Headington Oxford
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
New Marston Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.