Get started52 Coniston Avenue is a semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 41.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 20 EPCs). Last sale on file: £375,000 in March 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
An application for a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part single, part two storey rear extension. Alterations to roof to form hip to gable and alterations to 1no. rear window.
52 Coniston Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 52 Coniston Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,435
Street avg £3,957
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Derwent Avenue East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Application to certify that the proposed alterations to roof to form hip to gable, formation of 1no. rear dormer in association with loft conversion and insertion of 2no. rooflight to front roofslope is lawful development.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 March 2024Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AW: £500,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
New Marston Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB