Get started61 Derwent Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and a loft.
At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £606,000 is 24.3% above the 2018 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2012. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £487,500.
61 Derwent Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
61 Derwent Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£487,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 61 Derwent Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £3,961
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Derwent Avenue East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Erection of two storey side extension and conversion of house into 2 flats (1 x 1-bed and 1 x 2-bed). Provision of 2 car parking spaces.
6 November 2018Most recent
£487,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AS: £436,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OX3 0AZ
Closest school
0.2 km
New Marston Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB