Get started13 Coniston Avenue is a semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £618,000 sits 116.8% above the 2011 sale of £285,000. At 103 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 33 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (November 2011).
13 Coniston Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 13 Coniston Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,767
Street avg £3,755
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Derwent Avenue West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (15 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2011Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AN: £515,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
New Marston Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB