Get started21 Eden Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (143 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 is 23.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £499,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Eden Drive has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey extension at the front.
21 Eden Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£499,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 21 Eden Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,323
Street avg £5,000
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Eden Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£499,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AB: £683,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB