Get started30 Aston Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 9TU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 900 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 sits 64% above the 2012 sale of £203,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in May 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. At 84 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 11 EPCs).
30 Aston Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2021
Extension: Single storey
Garage conversion, first floor extension and new garage adjoining
30 Aston Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.2% per year over 4 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: -2.2% per year over 4 years.
30 Aston Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,429
Street avg £2,856
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blenheim Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

25 May 2012Most recent
£203,000
-8.8%over 4 years28 March 2008
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 9TU: £340,000 (2021–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OX16 9AR
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB