Get started56 Coopers Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 2EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 61 m² this is the 36th smallest of 64 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 64 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £167,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 26 years.
£167,950
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 56 Coopers Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coopers Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£167,950
+9.4%over 6 years21 December 2015
£153,500
+4.1%over 8 years4 April 2007
£147,500
+9.3%over 2 years1 July 2004
£135,000
+128.8%over 5 years21 August 1998
£59,000
-1.7%over 1 year14 January 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 2EQ: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
OX16 2BP
Closest school
0.0 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.