Get started31 Banesberie Close is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 1YH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 14.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2022
31 Banesberie Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
31 Banesberie Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,054
Street avg £3,137
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hereford Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

4 January 2018Most recent
£284,000
+42.0%over 4 years15 March 2013
£200,000
+1.5%over 6 years3 July 2006
£197,000
+52.7%over 5 years16 January 2001
£129,000
+56.4%over 2 years1 May 1998
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1YH: £299,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Hardwick Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.