Get started31 Cheviot Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 1YB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 26.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £206,500 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£206,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,993
Street avg £3,233
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rother Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

14 May 2021Most recent
£206,500
+1.9%over 5 years24 March 2016
£202,700
+22.8%over 8 years4 January 2008
£165,000
+31.0%over 4 years8 October 2003
£126,000
+96.9%over 4 years17 May 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 1YB: £295,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OX16 1YL
Closest school
0.4 km
Hardwick Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.