Get started407 Market Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 64% above the 2021 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £75,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 59 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 48 EPCs).
Price for 407 Market Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
407 Market Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,271
Street avg £947
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2021Most recent
£75,000
+183.0%over 22 years3 June 1999
£26,500
+32.5%over 1 year3 April 1998
£20,000
+33.3%over 9 months16 July 1997
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8QL: £165,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
OL12 8TB
Hall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitworth Community High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.