Get started77a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 8TX). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–153 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 26.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £200,000 in September 2025. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 77a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 77a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,651
Street avg £3,777
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Townsend Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

15 September 2025Most recent
£200,000
+53.8%over 19 years7 September 2006
£130,000
+173.7%over 9 years18 July 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 8TX: £499,995 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NW9 8SY
Closest school
0.3 km
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.